The Mayor is the head and chief executive officer of the District of Sparwood

In addition to the Mayor's responsibilities as a member of Council, the Mayor has the following responsibilities as prescribed under section 116 of the Community Charter:

  1. To provide leadership to the Council, including by recommending bylaws, resolutions and other measures that, in the Mayor's opinion, may assist the peace, order and good government of the District of Sparwood;
  2. To communicate information to the Council;
  3. To preside at Council meetings when in attendance;
  4. To provide, on behalf of the Council, general direction to municipal officers respecting implementation of municipal policies, programs and other directions of the Council;
  5. To establish standing committees in accordance with section 141;
  6. To suspend municipal officers and employees in accordance with section 151;
  7. To reflect the will of Council and to carry out other duties on behalf of the Council;
  8. To carry out other duties assigned under this or any other Act.

Mayor David Wilks

Direct: 250.425.6819
Cell: 250.433.6921
  

Please click here to read the Inaugural Speech from Mayor Wilks.

My wife Cindy and I moved to Sparwood in 1995 when I was transferred here with the RCMP.  I retired from the RCMP in 2000.  We have 3 children (Amanda, Matthew and Christine) and 4 grandchildren.  Our two daughters and grandchildren live in Sparwood. Our son is presently a Sgt. with the Canadian Armed Forces.  I have been on Sparwood Council previously for 9 years.  From 2002-2005 I was a Councillor and from 2005 to 2011 I was Mayor.  In 2011 I ran in the Federal election and was elected to the 41st sitting of Parliament and was the Member of Parliament for Kootenay-Columbia from 2011 to 2015. 

I envision Sparwood as a progressive community which will provide opportunities for those both young and old.  We are proud of our history as a coal mining town and will continue to work with the coal industry to ensure that our community is both healthy and prosperous for years to come. 


Council must, in accordance with the Community Charter and Council Procedure Bylaw, provide for the designation of a Councillor as the member responsible for acting in the place of the Mayor when the Mayor is absent or otherwise unable to act or when the office of Mayor is vacant

If both the Mayor and member designated are absent from a Council meeting, the members present must choose a member to preside. The member designated or chosen has the same powers and duties as the Mayor in relation to the applicable matter.

For the 2018 - 2022 term, the following members of Council have been designated to act in the Mayor's place when absent and to Chair the Committee of the Whole meetings during the months they are designated:

Dates Councillor

November 2018 – February 2019

Councillor Baher

March 2019 – June 2019

Councillor Bowen

July 2019 – October 2019

Councillor Cardozo

November 2019 – February 2020

Councillor Jarina

March 2020 – June 2020

Councillor Christensen

July 2020 – October 2020

Councillor Saad

November 2020 – February 2021

Councillor Baher

March 2021 – June 2021

Councillor Bowen

July 2021 – October 2021

Councillor Cardozo

November 2021 – February 2022

Councillor Jarina

March 2022 – June 2022

Councillor Christensen

July 2022 – October 2022

Councillor Saad